Privacy Policy Statement for applications to BNP Paribas in Singapore - BNP Paribas Singapore
BNP Paribas in Singapore
BNP Paribas in Singapore

Privacy Policy Statement for applications to BNP Paribas in Singapore

Forward to a friendForward to a friend PrintPrint

In the event of any inconsistency or contradiction between the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement and the Global Privacy Policy – Taleo Recruitment Site, this privacy policy statement shall prevail to the extent of such inconsistency or contradiction.

Any Personal Data you provide (including name and other personal details, contact details, work experience, employment history and education) will be used by the Group in connection with recruitment for vacant positions, managing and organizing recruitment campaigns, as well as undertaking surveys or polls, where appropriate. Should you decide to accept it, the Personal Data will be saved in the bank’s central database hosted in the Netherlands, where they will be archived and kept for the legal time period in the country seeking to recruit.

Access to the database is strictly reserved for staff in charge of recruitment within the BNP Paribas Group companies in France and internationally. Third party service providers (and their sub-contractors) appointed by BNP Paribas to provide recruitment services may also access the database for recruitment purposes only.  The Personal Data may also be transferred to the staff member who posted the vacancy to be filled.

Further, you understand that we are required to put in place the necessary arrangements to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), to protect personal data.

Accordingly, you represent, undertake and warrant to us, as well as our representatives and/or agents of the Bank (collectively referred to as the “Bank”) that:

(a)      in respect of any Personal Data that you disclose to the Bank herein, you would have prior to disclosing such Personal Data to the Bank obtained the appropriate consent from the individuals whose Personal Data are being disclosed, to :

(i)      permit you to disclose the individuals’ Personal Data to the Bank for or in connection with the Purpose (as defined below); and/or

(ii)     permit us and our related corporations (in Singapore and/or elsewhere) to collect, use, disclose, share and/or Process (through authorised service providers, relevant third parties or otherwise) the individuals’ Personal Data for or in connection with the Purpose;

(b)      any Personal Data that you disclose to the Bank are accurate;

(c)      should you become aware that any such Personal Data has been updated and/or changed after such disclosure to you, you shall give the Bank notice in writing as soon as reasonably practicable thereafter;

(d)      should you become aware that any individual whose Personal Data you have disclosed to the Bank has withdrawn his consent as referred to in Clause (a) above, you shall give the Bank notice in writing at the contact information set out below as soon as reasonably practicable thereafter. Without prejudice to our other rights under law and/or the agreement(s) between you and the Bank, upon the receipt by the Bank of the said notification, you acknowledge that the Bank has the right to discontinue any action linked to such Personal Data. This is without prejudice to the Bank’s other rights under law and/or the agreement(s) between you and the Bank; and

(e)      you shall from time to time as may be reasonably requested by the Bank, assist us to comply with the PDPA and all subsidiary legislation, guidelines and/or notices related thereto.

Personal Information Collection Statement for applications to BNP Paribas in Singapore

The Personal Data collected in this electronic application form will be used by BNP Paribas for the following purposes (collectively the “Purpose”):

  • consideration of employment,
  • to contact you or the candidate,
  • to assess the suitability of the candidate to assume the job duties of the position applied for,
  • to determine preliminary remuneration and benefits package to be discussed subject to selection for the position, and
  • to comply with applicable legal requirements and BNP Paribas policies.

Personal Data marked with (*) on the application form are regarded as mandatory for selection purposes. Failure to provide these data may influence the processing and outcome of your application.

By your use of and access to this website, you hereby consent and authorise BNP Paribas and its officers, employees, agents, contractors and service providers to collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data submitted through this website for the purposes and to the persons and/or entities stated in the “Global Privacy Policy– Taleo Recruitment Site”, the “Data Protection Policy of BNP Paribas in Singapore” and in this “Privacy Policy Statement for applications to BNP Paribas in Singapore”. The Personal Data may also be disclosed to BNP Paribas affiliates, third party providers and/or sub-contractors who may be within or outside of Singapore.

It is our policy to retain the Personal Data of unsuccessful applicants for future recruitment purposes for a period of one year. When there are vacancies with BNP Paribas Group companies in France and internationally during that period, you agree that we may transfer the application to them for the Purpose.  In addition, you agree that we may also transfer the Personal Data and the application to any agent, contractor or third party service provider (including Taleo) who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer or recruitment services to BNP Paribas for the Purpose or for other purposes relating to or incidental to the Purpose.  The foregoing companies, agents, contracts and third party service providers who may receive your personal data may be within or outside Singapore.

You have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, the Personal Data in relation to the application by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details below).  BNP Paribas may charge a reasonable fee for complying with such requests.

The Data Protection Officer
BNP Paribas
BNP Paribas Singapore Branch – +(65) 6210 1288
BNP Paribas Wealth Management Singapore Branch    – +(65) 6210 3888
BNP Paribas Personal Investors Singapore – +(65) 6210 3888
BNP Paribas Securities Services Singapore Branch – +(65) 6210 1288
BNP Paribas Securities (Singapore) Pte Ltd – +(65) 6210 1988
BNP Paribas Investment Partners Singapore Limited     – +(65) 6210 1288

You will also have access to the profile to correct information that you no longer wish to disclose.

You may correct any information by accessing the candidate profile on this electronic application platform.

Your consent, authorisation and agreement herein shall be in addition to any other authorisation and consent to disclosure which you (or the candidate as the case may be) have given or may hereafter give to BNP Paribas or any other member of the Group.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement,

PDPA” shall mean the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

Personal Data” shall mean the personal data of any individuals which you may, from time to time, disclose to the Bank in the course of any applications under the Taleo Recruitment Site.

Processing” shall have the meaning as defined in the PDPA, and “Process” shall be construed accordingly.

Purpose” is as defined above.

For more information on how BNP Paribas in Singapore collects, uses and processes personal data, please see our Data Protection Policy (http://www.bnpparibas.com.sg/en/legals/data-protection-policy/)

  • BNP Paribas